GamingAnywhere Forum
http://gaminganywhere.org/forum/

ga-event with Emulators
http://gaminganywhere.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=102
Page 1 of 3

Author:  goikko [ Tue Nov 26, 2013 8:16 pm ]
Post subject:  ga-event with Emulators

Hello!

Is it possible to launch the event-driven server with an emulator? For example MAME.

Right now I can launch the event server, it launches the MAME emulator but I can't manage to connect with any client.

Thanks!

Author:  chuang [ Wed Nov 27, 2013 1:53 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ga-event with Emulators

Sure! GA works with emulators.

Currently we have run GA with the following emulators: mupen64plus (N64), desmume (NDS), dosbox (DOS), and VirtualBox.

Not sure if the MAME emulator you used is supported, but you may give it a try.

Chun-Ying

Author:  goikko [ Thu Nov 28, 2013 12:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ga-event with Emulators

Thanks! You're right mupen64plus works fine. But the official MAME emulator doesn't work.

Have you checked any other MAME emulators? Or any retro emulator for older consoles like Sega Genesis or Super NES?

Author:  chuang [ Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ga-event with Emulators

No, I have only tried desmume and mupen64plus. If the emulator is implemented with SDL, it is possible to work well with GA. Otherwise, old emulator could be not supported.

Chun-Ying

Author:  hansbrinker [ Tue May 13, 2014 10:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ga-event with Emulators

hey chuang, i'm quite intrigued by your project and would be happy to know how exactly you got ga running with virtualbox. i created a new .conf file and tried to hook everything up, but the server is capturing the whole desktop instead. especially how to start a certain vm directly - can you pass this as a game-argv somehow? i would be very thankful for any help! :)

Author:  chuang [ Mon May 19, 2014 5:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ga-event with Emulators

Hi,

I have not tried to work with the original VirtualBox, but tried to work with VBoxSDL on Linux. The hook is fine with the following config, but one problem with VirtualBox is that: it only generate a new frame if the content of the frame has been changed. In this case, you will have to disable the "idle checking" feature at the GA-client. Otherwise, the client will disconnect itself when no frames are generated from the server side. The configuration is shown below. Hope that helps.

Code:
[core]
include = common/server-common.conf
include = common/controller.conf
include = common/video-x264.conf
include = common/video-x264-param.conf
include = common/audio-lame.conf

[video]
video-fps = 24

[filter]
filter-source-pixelformat = rgba

[ga-server-event-driven]
#game-dir = /games
game-exe = /usr/lib/virtualbox/VBoxSDL
#game-env[1] = HOOKAUDIO=/usr/lib/virtualbox/VBoxSDL.so
game-argv[1] = --startvm
game-argv[2] = winxp

# hook configuration
# version: d9, d10, d10.1, d11, dxgi, sdl
hook-type = sdl
hook-audio = pulse

max-resolution = 1920 1080
output-resolution = 1280 720

enable-audio = true

enable-server-rate-control = Y
server-token-fill-interval = 41667
server-num-token-to-fill = 1
server-max-tokens = 2

Author:  hansbrinker [ Tue May 27, 2014 1:13 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ga-event with Emulators

Thank you very much for your reply! :) Using Ubuntu and the periodic mode I was able to capture only the VM window and not the whole desktop anymore, but I still have a problem using the event-driven mode. Using your configuration GA actually is starting the VM, but then nothing happens, the process of starting the server is not finished (no listening on port 8554). The console output looks like this:

Code:
# [19734] 1401122686.311926 # include: config/common/server-common.conf
# [19734] 1401122686.312064 # include: config/common/controller.conf
# [19734] 1401122686.312116 # include: config/common/video-x264.conf
# [19734] 1401122686.312170 # include: config/common/video-x264-param.conf
# [19734] 1401122686.312256 # include: config/common/audio-lame.conf
# [19734] 1401122686.312355 Game exe: /usr/lib/virtualbox/VBoxSDL
# [19734] 1401122686.312388 Game arg: --startvm
# [19734] 1401122686.312410 Game arg: usedVM
Configuration file: /home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/./config/server.vboxsdl.conf
# [19734] 1401122686.312462 Game dir: switched to /usr/lib/virtualbox
# [19735] 1401122686.312956 CMD: LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/. LD_PRELOAD="/home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/./ga-hook-sdl.so /home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/./ga-hook-pulse.so" GA_ROOT=/home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/. GA_CONFIG=/home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/./config/server.vboxsdl.conf /usr/lib/virtualbox/VBoxSDL "--startvm" "usedVM"
===================================================

hansbrinker@hansbrinker-tower:~/Development/gaminganywhere/bin$ Oracle VM VirtualBox SDL GUI version 4.3.10_Ubuntu
(C) 2005-2014 Oracle Corporation
All rights reserved.


Do you have any idea why it's stopping there? And what do you mean with disabling the "idle checking" feature? Using the Android client you can maximize the watchdog timeout, but can you set that value in a config file as well (assuming that's what you mean)? Thanks in advance, I really appreciate your help! :)

Author:  hansbrinker [ Tue Jun 24, 2014 10:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ga-event with Emulators

hey chuang, i still have the same problem. if you have any idea, please let me know :) even if you don't have an idea! but maybe you could answer my other question regarding the "idle checking" feature. i saw all you commits, so i know you're quite busy, but any help would be appreciated! :)

Author:  chuang [ Thu Jun 26, 2014 11:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ga-event with Emulators

Sorry, I just miss the point -- could you describe the "idle checking" issue again?

For VirtuaBox, are you working with a regular user's account or root's account?

Author:  hansbrinker [ Fri Jun 27, 2014 6:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ga-event with Emulators

Using sudo the console output looks almost identical except for the RTSP[config] part and the final error message. And while not using sudo at least started the VM, but then nothing happened, now the VM is not even starting.

Code:
# [10529] 1403862899.009410 # include: config/common/server-common.conf
# [10529] 1403862899.033540 # include: config/common/controller.conf
# [10529] 1403862899.033997 # include: config/common/video-x264.conf
# [10529] 1403862899.044389 # include: config/common/video-x264-param.conf
# [10529] 1403862899.044859 # include: config/common/audio-lame.conf
# [10529] 1403862899.045557 Game exe: /usr/lib/virtualbox/VBoxSDL
# [10529] 1403862899.045596 Game arg: --startvm
# [10529] 1403862899.045607 Game arg: usedVM
Configuration file: /home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/./config/server.vboxsdl.conf
# [10529] 1403862899.045636 Game dir: switched to /usr/lib/virtualbox
# [10530] 1403862899.046067 CMD: LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/. LD_PRELOAD="/home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/./ga-hook-sdl.so /home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/./ga-hook-pulse.so" GA_ROOT=/home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/. GA_CONFIG=/home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/./config/server.vboxsdl.conf /usr/lib/virtualbox/VBoxSDL "--startvm" "usedVM"
===================================================

hansbrinker@hansbrinker-tower:~/Development/gaminganywhere/bin$ # [10532] 1403862899.501094 ga-hook-pulse loaded!
# [10532] 1403862899.566263 ga-hook-sdl loaded!
# [10532] 1403862899.566578 # include: /home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/./config/common/server-common.conf
# [10532] 1403862899.566653 # include: /home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/./config/common/controller.conf
# [10532] 1403862899.566685 # include: /home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/./config/common/video-x264.conf
# [10532] 1403862899.566716 # include: /home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/./config/common/video-x264-param.conf
# [10532] 1403862899.566776 # include: /home/hansbrinker/Development/gaminganywhere/bin/./config/common/audio-lame.conf
# [10532] 1403862899.566848 # RTSP[config]: using 'udp' for RTP flows.
# [10532] 1403862899.566864 # RTSP[config]: controller port = 8555
# [10532] 1403862899.566868 # RTSP[config]: controller via 'udp' protocol.
# [10532] 1403862899.596539 # RTSP[config]: video-encoder = libx264 (libx264 H.264 / AVC / MPEG-4 AVC / MPEG-4 part 10)
# [10532] 1403862899.596646 # RTSP[config]: audio-encoder = libmp3lame (libmp3lame MP3 (MPEG audio layer 3))
# [10532] 1403862899.596728 # RTSP[config]: video specific option: b = 3000000
# [10532] 1403862899.596742 # RTSP[config]: video specific option: g = 48
# [10532] 1403862899.596749 # RTSP[config]: video specific option: intra-refresh = 1
# [10532] 1403862899.596756 # RTSP[config]: video specific option: me_method = dia
# [10532] 1403862899.596762 # RTSP[config]: video specific option: me_range = 16
# [10532] 1403862899.596767 # RTSP[config]: video specific option: preset = faster
# [10532] 1403862899.596771 # RTSP[config]: video specific option: profile = main
# [10532] 1403862899.596776 # RTSP[config]: video specific option: refs = 1
# [10532] 1403862899.596783 # RTSP[config]: video specific option: slices = 4
# [10532] 1403862899.596788 # RTSP[config]: video specific option: threads = 4
# [10532] 1403862899.596792 # RTSP[config]: video specific option: tune = zerolatency
# [10532] 1403862899.596806 *** output resolution = 480x800
Oracle VM VirtualBox SDL GUI version 4.3.10_Ubuntu
(C) 2005-2014 Oracle Corporation
All rights reserved.

Error: machine with the given name not found!
Check if this VM has been corrupted and is now inaccessible.


The VM is not corrupt as I can start it without any problem with VBoxSDL directly. And searching the web for the error message just gives me the code of VBoxSDL. Did you come across this problem?

And regarding the "idle checking" feature, I just can ask again what I already asked ;) What do you mean with disabling the "idle checking" feature? Using the Android client you can maximize the watchdog timeout, but can you set that value in a config file as well (assuming that's what you mean)?

Thank you very much!

Page 1 of 3 All times are UTC + 8 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/