Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » General Questions




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Sat Oct 07, 2017 6:01 pm 
 

Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 5:43 pm
Posts: 2
Hi everyone ! It's my first topic so first of all i'll present myself. My name is Borja, i have 22 years and i'm so exited of entering this world of "streaming". My goal is to understand this whole protocol/technology to create a whole infraestructure as Parsec, Moonlight, etc, and hopefuly create a business by myself :)

Well, now that i've presented myself i'll expose my issue. As i said in the previous lines my knowledge about this technology is minimal so i feel like a brainless monkey sometimes hehehe.

I've downloaded the GA software, had been readind the "Quick Start" documents and i succesfully instaled the prerequisites and inizialited the Server and Client side. I'm trying to build this on Windows 10 and the Server and Client are the same PC.

The problem that i have is when i try to inizialite the client and connect it to the server. I don't get any image.

I'll attach a screenshot.

I've tried the following to fix it:
- Disable the whole firewall on the PC.
- Opened ports 8554 & 8555 (TCP & UDP) on the router.
- Especify "proto = tcp" in the config files. (Now the program use TCP, but still don't work)

I use "ga-server-periodic config/server.desktop.conf" to start server
and "ga-client config/client.abs.conf rtsp://192.168.1.XX:8554/desktop" to start the connection from the client.

Thanks in advice for the help!
And nice to meet you all, and proud be part of that community :)


Attachments:
File comment: The GA-Client output part (Inizialited the second)
ga-client.png
ga-client.png [ 54.96 KiB | Viewed 4320 times ]
File comment: The GA-Server output part (Inizialited the first)
ga-server.png
ga-server.png [ 110.36 KiB | Viewed 4320 times ]

_________________
- EDEN -
Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 10:01 pm 
 

Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 5:43 pm
Posts: 2
up

_________________
- EDEN -


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:02 pm 
 

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2014 12:01 am
Posts: 19
It seems that the audio capture fail to init.
To make it work, open server conf file and set enable-audio to false.

Rob


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

Board index » General Questions


 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron